Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Abdominal pain

Synonym name:

stomach ache

Hebrew name:

כאב בטן

Scientific name:

gastrointestinal disorder

Arabic name:

Desription:
Abdominal pain refers to aches in the abdomen from the lower ribs to the pelvis. Sudden abdominal pain as a result of gastrointestinal disorder, can cause fever, vomiting and abdominal distention. If the pain becomes stronger or continues for long time it may indicate a malfunction of the digestive system. Severe abdominal pain can occur when there is blockage in the intestinal tract, like a stone stuck in the bile duct, or gastrointestinal perforation. 
Doctors diagnoses the patient's problem by the area  in which the stomach pain appears.
Abdominal pain is not always related to the digestive system. It can originate as a cause of constriction in stomach muscles; or can be projected as a result of Gallbladder pain; or it can be a radiation of Pain as a result of duodenal ulcer. 
Pain in the pancreas probably will appear in the left side of the stomach below the ribs, also pain in the colon or kidney can radiate to the stomach. Abdominal pain and indigestion problems have treatments and can be cured by herbal folk medicine 
 
Herbs:
Mint, fennel, Three Lobed Sage, Wild Chamomile, white wormwood, sharp rush, Halfa grass