Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Anemia

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

אנמיה

Scientific name:

Anemia

Arabic name:

Desription:
Anemia is a disease that happens because of low hemoglobin in the blood or lack of red blood cells which carries the hemoglobin. The causes of the disease are:  diet that is low in iron, chronic infectious diseases, inherited diseases, deficiency of vitamin B12 and folic acid and a destruction of red blood cells or blood loss. The disease symptoms are: paleness, weakness, fatigue and dizziness, headache, irritability, difficulty to concentrate, loss of appetite and nausea.
Alternative medicine therapy heels anemia with strengthening nutrition foods that are full of minerals and iron; Foods such as alfalfa, lentils, rice, beet, nettle, cherry, pomegranate, cabbage, wheat germ, mallow and celery.
 
Herbs:
Lentil, Roman Nettle