Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Bladder Infection

Synonym name:

urinary tract inflammations

Hebrew name:

דלקת שלפוחית השתן

Scientific name:

Acute cystitis

Arabic name:

Desription:
 
The most common type of urinary tract inflammations is caused by a bacterial infection of the bladder and urethra. The problem is more common in women than in men. This is because the woman's urethra is closer to the anus and this facilitates the passage of bacteria to the bladder. Another reason is the proximity of the urethra to the vagina that causes the bacteria to be pushed up to the urethra during intercourse. 
Bacterial infection of the urinary tract usually appears suddenly, sometimes after intercourse, causing itching and burning sensation during urination, sudden and urgent need to pee even when the bladder is empty; the urine looks murky, sometimes blood appear and an unpleasant smell in the urine. These symptoms can be accompanied by pain in the lower part of the abdomen and back, and fever. 
Increasing the acidity of the urine, by drinking plenty of sour fruit juice, slows the frequency of bacterial reproduction and eases the burning sensation. 
For preventing bladder infections it is important to wash and wipe thoroughly the genital organs, every morning and night and after intercourse. It is recommended for Women to rinse and wipe the anus after their bowel movement (be sure to wipe the opposite direction to the vagina).   Always wear underwear made of cotton. Clothing made of synthetic materials contributes to moisture and warmth in the vagina and encourage the increasing of bacteria. Last, avoid using vaginal deodorants that make the vagina and urethra susceptible to attack of inflammation.
 
Herbs:
Wild Celery, Garden Purslane, Sumac, Cherry tree