Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Bronchitis

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

ברונכיט

Scientific name:

Bronchitis

Arabic name:

Desription:
 
Bronchitis is an Inflammation of the mucous membrane and the deep tissues of the bronchi. 
The disease starts with a viral infection of the upper respiratory tract. The symptoms are similar to cold and sore throat: cough with mucus, mild fever and wheezing. 
The disease severely impedes the flow of air to the lungs and out of them. It can also occur as a complication of measles or flu.
 
Herbs:
garden thyme, Yellow Fleabane