Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Celiac

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

צליאק

Scientific name:

Coeliac disease

Arabic name:

Desription:
Celiac disease happens because an allergic reaction to gluten, a protein found in wheat, rye and other grains. The allergic reaction damages the cell layer of the inner small intestine wall. This damage creates difficulties to absorb the nutrients from the intestine. The most common symptoms of celiac disease are: weight loss, weakness and diarrhea, because of Trouble Absorbing Fat. As a result of an undigested fat that passes along the intestine the stools becomes Pale, has badly smell and its volume is large. Celiac disease can occur at any age and it could be treated easily by a gluten-free menu.
It is known that prolonged breastfeeding, at early ages, can be a natural vaccine against the active appearance of the disease, or it can delay it to older ages.