Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Chronic bronchitis

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

דלקת סימפונות כרונית

Scientific name:

Chronic bronchitis

Arabic name:

Desription:
 
The disease starts as a result of extensive exposure to cigarettes, smoke, industrial pollutants, polluted dust and substances that irritate the respiratory system. 
Cigarette smoking is the first cause of chronic bronchitis. In 1983 in the U.S it had been estimated that Smoking is the main cause of deaths from chronic pulmonary disease. 
The only treatment for the disease is to stop smoking.  Patients of chronic bronchitis suffer from coughs with sputum very frequently, especially after sleep or after their first cigarette. Gradually physical effort becomes hard for them and they suffer from short of breath.   
 Herbal treatment can help to suppress the painful cough and the excretion of mucus in order to facilitate the breathing.
 
Herbs:
Yellow Fleabane, garden thyme