Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Colds and runny nose

Synonym name:

stuffy nose

Hebrew name:

הצטננות ונזלת

Scientific name:

Rhinorrhea, Nasal congestion

Arabic name:

Desription:
The nose is the olfactory organ that functions as the airway into the lungs. Because Its air accessibility, it's constantly exposed to infections, such as bacteria or viruses. The common cold is an infectious disease of the upper respiratory tract. It affects the nose, throat and sinuses. There are more than 200 types of viruses that can cause the disease. 
The symptoms are: a runny or stuffy nose, watery eyes, sneezing, sore throat, cough and hoarseness.  In addition to all those the patient can sometimes feel fever and tiredness. The disease usually lasts about a week, its most common complication is congestion in the face caves - sinusitis.  Although this is a difficult situation and often painful, nasal diseases do not require exception handling. In a lot of situations Modern doctors give antibiotic but it doesn't necessarily need, the folk medicine has proven a lot of effectiveness in healing colds and nose infections.
 
Herbs:
Coneflower, Three Lobed Sage, Phoenician rose, Black elderberry, White willow, Lemon