Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

colon cancer,

Synonym name:

bowel cancer

Hebrew name:

סרטן המעי הגס

Scientific name:

Colorectal Cancer

Arabic name:

Desription:
colon cancer is a disease that happens because small tumors called polyps, grow along the colon and rectum. The Polyps are benign, and their cells do not spread to other body parts. But the polyps might develop to tumors, over time.
For reducing the risk of the disease it is important to quit smoking, reduce fat foods and High-calorie foods, reduce the use of aspirin and alcoholic drinks, and to add much dietary fiber-rich foods and increase physical activity.
 
 Symptoms of the disease are: change in bowel habits, diarrhea, constipation, or feeling that the intestines have not completely emptied, stools with bright or very dark blood, Uncomfortable feeling of painful flatulence, abdominal bloating and cramps, Unexplained weight loss, constant fatigue and vomiting.
 
Conventional medicine recommends an early detection of the colon polyps and a surgery to remove the polyps, to prevent the onset of cancer. Polyps are quite common in people over 50. Medical history of the disease in the patients or in their families increases the risk of colon polyps and colon cancer.
 
The following plants are recommended in the traditional medicine:
Herbs:
Mount Thabor's oak, Palestine oak