Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Common Heart Disease

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

מחלות לב נפוצות

Scientific name:

Cardiovascular disease

Arabic name:

Desription:
 
 
The Heart delivers blood with oxygen and nutrients to the tissues of all our body. Although its perfect abilities, there are factors that could hurt the heart, such as: stress, tension, over-eating, smoking, bad diet and lack of exercise, high blood pressure, obesity, high blood cholesterol and history of heart disease in the family. Those Factors cause many people to suffer from premature heart diseases. There are many groups of heart disease, including congenital heart defects and disease of various parts of the heart, such as: the pericardium, myocardium, valves and other system. Bellow we will describe a number of problems and common heart diseases:
 
Atherosclerosis  - arteriosclerotic vascular disease or ASVD
A disease that mostly happens to people who eat too much fatty food, smoke and who are not doing physical activity at all. Such lifestyle encourages the buildup of fat and cholesterol in the blood. The mixture of those two penetrates the walls of the arteries, narrows them and hurt them. Narrowed arteries enlarge the risk to be blocked by blood clot. 
The Jewish Yemenites who arrived to Israel, at their first years did not suffer from this illness at all. But today because they have changed their life style and diet, they approach the morbidity rate of the other residents of Israel.
The Eskimos consume more fat than any other population in the world, and yet their rates of heart disease are lower. The explanation of this paradox is because the fat they consume is omega-3 fatty acid that causes the blood to be less viscous and Reduces the possibility of blood coagulate.
Coronary Artery Disease
Coronary heart disease (CHD) is a disorder caused by poor blood supply to the heart muscle, in most cases due to coronary arteries narrowing as a result of atherosclerosis. The disease is expressed by angina pectoris, a chest pain that occurs when the blood supply to the heart muscle does not match the needs of the muscle. Other causes of angina pectoris are: special effort, excitement, anger, anxiety, especially in cold weather and a heavy meal. 
The disease can also cause myocardial infarction, popularly known as "heart attack". Heart attack occurs when a part of the heart muscle loses its vitality because of insufficient blood supply. This is a myocardial infarction.
 
Cardiomyopathy
Heart muscle disease usually attacks people who drink much alcohol, do not eat enough nutritious foods and tend to suffer from vitamin loss. many ingredients of the alcoholic beverages damages the heart; that’s why excessive consumption of alcohol harms the heart function. 
Myocarditis - inflammation of heart muscle, usually caused due to a viral infection or rheumatic fever, drugs or exposure to chemicals and radiation. It common in middle-aged men and causes a dull pain in the chest and shortness of breath. The disease can cause heart failure, which expressed by shortness of breath, palpitations, swelling ankles and chest pains.
 
Pericarditis
Inflammation of the pericardium is an inflammation of the sac that surrounds the heart. It causes pain in the center of the chest. This pain increases when changing body positions or deep breathing and swallowing.
 
Cardiac Arrhythmia -  irregular heartbeat,
Healthy heart beats are 60 to 100 beats per minute at rest. Naturally heart rate Increased in effort or when we are stressed. Irregular heartbeats are slower or faster than the normal speed; it require regulating the heart rate. The common cause of this disorder is coronary artery disease. The Narrowing of blood cells and blockage of the blood supply to the heart affects the cells that specialize in the heart electrical conduction.
Heart failure
Herat failure occurs due to Insufficient blood supply to the heart muscle, extended load on the heart due to high blood pressure, heart valve disease, diabetes, anemia, heart muscle damage due to drugs, alcohol or other toxins, lung disease and pericarditis. When we suffer from the disease our Heart does not send enough blood to the body tissues.
Preventive Medicine
First of all it is very important to reduce smoking. The nicotine in tobacco increases the heart rate and raises blood pressure. While its carbon monoxide reduces the amount of oxygen that the blood can carry, so the heart must work harder, while its oxygen supply decreases.
 
Our nutrition is very important: saturated fat found in butter, meat fat and coconut oil raises blood cholesterol levels. Too high level of cholesterol accelerates the accumulation of plaque in the artery walls, a process that can lead to heart attack. 
Unsaturated fatty acids that are in most of the vegetables oils have no effect on blood cholesterol levels. Multi-unsaturated fats, including corn, sunflower, soy and fish contribute to lower cholesterol in the blood.
It is very important to Eat foods rich in fiber, like grains, seeds, roots, Sprouts, leaves and fruits. Eating high-fiber foods is satisfying without getting fat. The fibers are made of non-digested substance; they bind to high-fat nutrients and sugars, and prevent their absorption in the blood. Good sources of fiber are whole grain cereals, whole wheat bread, bran, brown rice, vegetables, fruits, beans, peas and lentils.
Another factor that we have to add to our daily life is Regular physical activity. It reduces the risk of heart disease, consuming excess calories, fat burning and reduces the amount of unhealthy cholesterol in the bloodstream.
Undue stresses can also effect on the development of coronary heart disease. People who suffer from individual pattern characterized by a lack of patience and aggression are more vulnerable to heart disease.
 
Herbs:
Nigella, garlic, Spiny Hawthorn, .Olive tree