Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Crohn's disease

Synonym name:

Crohn syndrome, inflammatory bowel disease

Hebrew name:

מחלת קרוהן

Scientific name:

regional enteritis

Arabic name:

Desription:

Crohn's is an Incurable chronic disease that occurs in the gastrointestinal tract, and may affect any part of the gastrointestinal tract from mouth to anus. The disease is named after Dr. Krohn, an American Jewish gastroenterologist, who firstly diagnosed it. The disease symptoms are chronic diarrhea accompanied by inflammation of the ileum - The final part of the small intestine. 

The researchers think that the cause of the disease is an abnormal reaction, of the body immune system, against the intestinal wall. They speculate that due to a genetic defect in the immune system, it attacks the cells of the large intestine, also it's not a foreign protein, and it causes an inflammation in the intestinal wall. 
Other think that infections, trauma, stress, excessive use of Antibiotic, bad nutrition that includes sugars refined oils and lacks fiber, are the cause that generate the disease. Some of the patients who were diagnosed with Appendicitis and even had a surgical removal of the appendix, discovered afterwards that actually they suffer from Crohn's disease. The disease can appear in two kinds:
A) acute illness  with abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, fever and diarrhea.
B) Chronic disease with mild abdominal pain, with or without nausea, diarrhea, and sometimes with mucus and blood, anemia, and weight loss.
The symptoms Bouts can appear in varying severity. In some severe cases intestinal blockage can occur, it's manifested by abdominal swelling, severe stomach pains, nausea, vomiting and lack of ports, and it requires going to hospital.
The Alternative Medicine recommendations are: firstly to detect foods that do not fit the patient. Secondly to advise him to eat low fiber foods - that do not increases the volume of the intestine and causes a blockage. And it is much recommended to eat small meals every few hours. When the patient start to recover and he has periods without any bouts of the disease, it is recommend to eat foods rich in fiber that enhances the absorption of vitamins and minerals, foods such as whole grains and vegetables. Because of the patient chronic inflammatory condition that causes an increased release of free radicals, it is very important to add his diet antioxidants ingredients, which will prevent from tissues and blood vessels damage. 
In cases of Crohn's disease, the herbs characters should be: anti-inflammatory, analgesic, contain mucous, with astringent activity and antioxidants. 
 
Herbs:
Judean wormwood, marsh-mallow, jews mallow, Wild Chamomile, ovate plantain, holy bramble