Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Cystitis

Synonym name:

inflammation of the inside wall of the bladder

Hebrew name:

ציסטיטיס

Scientific name:

Cystitis

Arabic name:

Desription:
Cystitis is an inflammation of the inside wall of the bladder. There are various factors that cause the disease: bacteria, allergies to detergents, friction or rubbing of the urethra during sexual intercourse, bladder hypersensitivity, fungus and even anxiety and depression. The symptoms of the disease are pain like a sting or a strong burning sensation in the urethra during urination. Some patients suffer from a strong urge to urinate but when they get to the bathroom they have a very small amount of urine. The urge itself may occur very frequently, regardless of the small amount of urine that comes out. The disease symptoms also include fever, pain in the lower abdomen or back, tiredness and cloudy or hemorrhagic urine. For healing and preventing the disease the patient should Drink at least two liters of water a day, avoid drinking coffee, tea and alcohol, maintain well hygiene, avoid the use of scented soaps, deodorants and disinfectants around the genitals; and release urine before and after sex.
 
Herbs:
Wild Celery, Garden Purslane, Sumac, Cherry tree, Phoenician rose