Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Enlarged Prostate

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

פרוסטטה

Scientific name:

Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH)

Arabic name:

Desription:
 
The prostate is a male gland that has an important role in male fertility. It is located at the outlet of the bladder and the urethra passes in it. It secretes fluid that is essential for sperm cells function.
When men grow old and their reproductive system become less vital, the prostate gland does not have any more a special role, and it can cause various problems, like infections, disorders of urination due to pressure on the urethra, and even development of prostate cancer. 
From age of 50 and above, starts a process of uncontrolled benign enlargement of the prostate. The activity of the enzymes that make the hormone testosterone (dihydrotestosterone) increases and it cause an enlargement of the gland. There are other factors that help in this complex process. Among the symptoms that characterize an enlarged prostate gland, are: a decrease in intensity of the urinary stream, dripping, a need to urinate immediately after emptying the bladder, pain when urinating, frequency and urgency to urinate, and more.
 
 
Herbs:
Indian fig