Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Kidney stones

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

אבנים בכליות

Scientific name:

Nephrolithiasis

Arabic name:

Desription:
 
For most of us the kidneys are nothing more than another couple of organs that preform quietly their duties every day, without incident. But if the kidneys are not working properly, all our body health is severely damaged. 
The kidneys help to eliminate waste products and excess fluid from the body; they filter the blood, and supervise the body's pH level. They take part in maintaining the balance of major food groups and regulation of blood pressure levels. 
Kidney stones are formed from small crystals in the urine. Over time, the small crystals separate from the urine and sink in the kidney. Most of the stones contain calcium oxalate and calcium phosphate. The Size can range from a grain of sand into a ping pong ball. 
Displacement of the stone in the urinary tract can cause an obstruction or stimulus in the bladder area, followed by sudden pain, which appears like a knife piercing the body. The pain is felt mostly at the waist, sometimes with an irradiation to the stomach edges and groin, nausea and vomiting. When the stone fails to pass the bladder via the ureters, the muscles of the ureters creates pressure on the stone in order to push it out, this process amplifies the pain.
When the stone reaches the bladder it creates a sense of urgency and frequency to urinate that comes with pain and burning sensation. In severe cases the stone injure the urethra, and blood appears in the urination. If there also Fever and chills it indicates of a secondary infection that created because of blockage process by the stone. 
One of the simplest actions to prevent sedimentation of crystals in the kidney, is drinking plenty of water. The water dilutes the urine and prevents from raising its compressibility. Also, eating foods rich in calcium and refraining from eating foods high in oxalate; Eating High Fiber Foods and reducing sugar and salt in our foods and beverages may prevent the buildup of kidney stones. The herbal plants below have proven their effectiveness in treating kidney stones.
 

 

Herbs:
Mountain knotgrass, Parsley, Toothpickweed