Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Sore throat & hoarseness

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

גרון כואב וצרידות

Scientific name:

Laryngitis

Arabic name:

Desription:
Sore throat is one of the most common reasons to see a doctor. About one-fifth of the patients that calls to doctors in Israel is due to it. 
Throat infections are usually caused by viruses and bacteria. The most common bacteria is streptococcus from the type Gabhs. 
The inflammation is accompanied by: pain when swallowing and sometimes pain in the neck region below the lower jaw. Swelling of the lymph nodes, and hoarseness. There can also be headaches and stomachaches, nausea and vomiting. 
Bacterial infection of the throat (tonsillitis) requires appropriate treatment and it takes time to recover from it.  
Natural healing systems treat inflammations as a part of the substance secretions that the body needs to get rid of, after completing their role. The conventional Pharmacological treatment to inflammation such as antibiotics suppress and kills bacteria but it does not allows the immune system to learn how to deal with the bacteria and protect the body by herself when necessary, and at the same time it eliminates the intestinal bacterial population that is very important to digestive health.  Other problems that can cause pain or irritation in the throat are: allergy, physical trauma, burns due to heat exposure, exposure to toxic substances and malignant tumors. 
Overuse or misuse of the vocal cords stretches and shrinks the string and can cause hoarseness. It is common among smokers and people who use their voices a lot in their daily work, like teachers, singers, counselors, market peddlers, politicians and rabbis. Here are some tips from the folk medicine.
 
Herbs:
Garlic, Lemon, Radish