Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Thyroid gland

Synonym name:

Hebrew name:

בלוטת התריס

Scientific name:

Arabic name:

Desription:
בלוטת התריס נמצאץ בתחתית הצוואר מתחת לגרוגרת והיא אחד האיברים החשובים ביותר בגוף. היא מפרישה שלושה הורמונים. החשוב שבהם הוא ההורמון תירוקסין שקובע את קצב חילוף Thyroid gland is placed at the middle, bottom of the neck, in the front side of the body  and it is one of the most important organs of the body. It secretes three hormones. The most important of them is thyroxine hormone that determines the rate of metabolism. Another important hormone is calcitonin that regulates the level of calcium in the blood.
 
The thyroid activity can be interfered by Tiredness and fatigue, dry skin, excessive sensitivity to cold, swelling of the face, headache, tendency to constipation and weight gain. All of those symptoms can indicate under-activity of the thyroid gland, especially among middle-aged women. When the thyroid gland is dysfunctional, it cannot produce the necessary quantity of hormones in the body. When cells do not get the required amount of the hormone thyroxine, it creates in the body chemical activities slowdown. This slowdown explains why we feel tiredness and susceptible to cold. The cells simply do not generate the amount of energy that the body needs. This also creates a slow digestion with constipation and slowed heart rate and weight gain. 
What does the alternative medicine offers: 
Regular exercise stimulates the secretion of the thyroid gland and increases the tissues sensitivity to absorb thyroxine. It is recommended to engage in any form of sport especially Walking. It is recommended to walk at least four times a week for half an hour each time.
It is also recommended to eat foods that provide the body iodine, such as seaweed, Kelp or saltwater fish. On the other hand there are foods that delay the absorption of iodine in the body like all the members of the crucifers (cabbage) family: radish, turnip, cabbage, cauliflower, mustard, Rashad (Lepidium cultural) and more.
Hyperthyroidism should be treated in the opposite way, the patient should avoid eating foods that supply iodine to the body and eat vegetables and leaves that are belong to the crucifers family, because they have the quality to delay the absorption of iodine in the body.
 
Herbs:
Garden cress, Kombu Kelp