Herbs of the Holyland by Nissim Krispil

advanced search »
Common name:

Urethritis

Synonym name:

inflammation of the urethra

Hebrew name:

דלקת השופכה

Scientific name:

Urethritis

Arabic name:

Desription:
Urethritis is an inflammation, in the urethra that leading from the bladder out. Possible symptoms of urethritis are: a burning sensation and pain when urinating, white or murky emission from the genitalia and frequent urination. 
It is very important to treat urethra inflammation in order to prevent further urinary tract complications. It is also important to maintain hygiene of the genital organs, and to avoid intercourse during the illness. In conventional medicine the initial treatment involves the use of a wide range of antibiotics. Here are some recommended herbs for treating the problem.
 
Herbs:
Sumac, Cherry tree